Harrogate office - 01423 317002 . . .London office 0208 1763176 office@fcmortgages.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Background
This Policy applies to you, the User of this Website and Fiona Conway & Associates Ltd. the owner and provider of this Web Site. This Policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website and any Services or Systems therein.

Data Collected 2.1
Without limitation, any of the following Data may be collected:

a) Name; b) Date of birth; c) Gender; d) Job title; e) Profession; f) Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; g) Demographic information such as post code, preferences and interests; h) Financial information such as credit / debit card numbers; i) Cookie information; j) IP address (automatically collected); k) Web browser type and version (automatically collected); l) Operating system (automatically collected); m) A list of URLS starting with a referring site, your activity on this Web Site, and the site you exit to (automatically collected).

2.2 We collect the data referred to in sub-clauses (j) to (m) above in an automatic way so that we can analyse traffic to the Web Site, what pages are popular and where people tend to go when they leave the Web Site. Whilst an IP address is unique to the computer you use at any given time, this is not directly attached to any other Data and you will not necessarily have the same IP address when you next visit the Web Site. Consequently this information simply helps us to improve the Web Site and is not personally identifiable Data that we hold about you.

Our Use of Data 3.1
Any personal Data you submit either electronically or in paper format will be retained by Fc Mortgage and Protection Ltd for a minimum of 6 years, or if longer than 6 years, the duration of this firm’s relationship with you. This website does not retain any personal information.

3.2 Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to Clause 4, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

3.3 All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018. For more details on security, see clause 8 below.

3.4 Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Web Site. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

3.4.1 Internal record keeping.

3.4.2 Improvement of our products / services.

3.4.3 Transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you.

3.4.4 Contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise. or update the Web Site.

Third Party Web Sites and Services 4.1
Fiona Conway & Associates Ltd. may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling, delivery of purchased items, search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. The providers of such services may have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Web Site. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that Fiona Conway & Associates Ltd. requests. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties must be processed within the terms of this policy. In that context Fiona Conway & Associates Ltd. remains the data controller of personal Data, with any relevant third parties being data processors.

Changes of Business Ownership and Control 5.1
Fiona Conway & Associates Ltd. may, from time to time, expand or reduce its business and this may involve the sale of certain divisions or the transfer of control of certain divisions to other parties. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any division so transferred, be transferred along with that division and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was supplied by you.

5.2 In the event that any Data submitted by Users will be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes. When contacted you will be given the choice to have your Data deleted or withheld from the new owner or controller.

Controlling Access to your Data 6.1
Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

6.1.1 Use of Data for direct marketing purposes.

6.1.2 Sharing Data with third parties.

Your Right to Withhold Information 7.1
You may access certain areas of the Web Site without providing any Data at all. However, to use all Services and Systems available on the Web Site you may be required to submit Account information or other Data.

Security 8.1
Data security is of great importance to Fiona Conway & Associates Ltd. and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online. Please note that due to the nature of the Internet it is not possible to guarantee that unencrypted communications, such as emails, will not be seen by third parties. Any passwords that you use must be kept securely.

Cookies 9.1

This website uses cookies. We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Accessing your own Data 10.1
You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal Data held by us.

Changes to this Policy
Fiona Conway & Associates Ltd. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Web Site and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of the Web Site following the alterations.

Questions
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, or the use of your personal information or if you wish to request us to stop using your information in any way please contact Fiona Conway, Director, Fiona Conway&Assiciates Ltd, Queensgate House, 23 North Park Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG1 5PD. Telephone: 01423 317002 E mail: fiona@fcmortgages.co.uk

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled Your Information or your Special Data/Criminal disclosures you may lodge a complaint with the UK’s data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Ready to Talk?

We love to hear from clients old and new. Give us a call today or complete our simple online enquiry form and we'll be in touch very soon.

Harrogate Office

01423 317002

London Office

0208 1763176

email

office@fcmortgages.co.uk

Your Home (or property) may be repossessed if you do not keep up repayments on your mortgage.

Fiona Conway&Associates LTD Registered office: Windsor House, Cornwall Road, Harrogate, North Yorkshire, HG1 2AW Registered in England & Wales No: 11775867.

Fiona Conway&Associates Ltd is an Appointed Representative of The Right Mortgage Ltd, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FRN: 833707) for mortgages, protection insurance and general insurance products.

Some forms of Buy to Let mortgages are not regulated by the FCA.

The guidance and/or advice contained within this website is subject to the UK regulatory regime and is therefore primarily targeted at consumers based in the UK.

We will charge a fee of up to 1% of the loan amount for our service in relation to mortgage contracts, which is payable upon obtaining the legal mortgage offer. Our typical fee is £395. The precise amount we will charge is dependent on the amount of research and administration that is required. This will be disclosed to you during our initial appointment. This fee is payable on production of your Mortgage Offer and is non-refundable.

Mortgage and Insurance advice from Fiona Conway Mortgages in Harrogate and surrounding areas.